BestDateWeather
✈️ Plan my tripPlan trip
Lech, Austria · Alpine mountain climate

Lech: best months for skiing or hiking

July (4.4/10) · December (0.8/10).

📅 Data updated: October 2026 🛰️ ERA5 · 10 years 📍 47.21°N · 10.14°E
⚡ Quick answer
Apr · Jul
Depends on your goals
4.4/10
⛷️ Apr
Top ski (4.0/10)
🥾 Jul
Top rando (4.4/10)
April
Transition
❄️ Alpine climate☀️ High-altitude UV🌦️ Changeable weather
Photo par Tino Rischawy via Unsplash
Decide

When to visit Lech?

The decision rests on several criteria. Climate score, tourist crowds and feasible activities.

Verdict: In Lech, July and August clearly stand out. December concentrates the least favourable conditions.
Top & avoid
🏆 July · 4.4 August · 4.4 June · 4.3 September · 4.3 ⚠️ December · 0.8
0.8
Jan
0.9
Feb
0.8
Mar
4.0
Apr
1.1
May
4.3
Jun
4.4
Jul
4.4
Aug
4.3
Sep
4.1
Oct
0.9
Nov
0.8
Dec
Best period · ≥ 7 Decent period · 4 – 7 Tough conditions · < 4

What you grasp in 5 seconds

Lech offers 0 comfortable months, with 6 months to avoid (January, February, March, May, November, December). The gap is sharp: 4.4 in July vs 0.8 in December.

What to check next

Your tolerance for crowds and budget. The best months concentrate tourist saturation and higher prices. Shoulder seasons offer a good compromise.

Next action

Scroll down to the detailed table to compare month by month, then open the page of the month that interests you.

How we calculate the score

For mountain destinations, we calculate two scores per month — skiing and hiking — and display the higher of the two.

⛷️Ski score DEC → MAY
  • 40% snow cover (slope T° corrected by lapse rate -6.5°C/1000m)
  • 40% winter thermal comfort (-5 to 5°C optimal)
  • 20% sunshine
  • Off-season penalty: ×0.70 adjacent months · ×0.35 outside season
🥾Hiking score JUN → SEP
  • 40% temperature (10–22°C optimal)
  • 40% rain (frequency + daily intensity)
  • 20% sunshine

Source : ERA5 · Open-Meteo · 10 years (2016–2025) · Full methodology →

Understand

Compare all 12 months

Month-by-month details: temperature, rain, sunshine, score and verdict.

✅ 0 comfortable months ()
MonthT° minT° maxRain %mm/daySunScoreVerdict
🌧️ January →-8°C0°C40%5.6mm3.0h0.8/10Tough conditions
🌧️ February →-6°C3°C37%4.5mm4.1h0.9/10Tough conditions
🌧️ March →-4°C5°C38%4.4mm4.5h0.8/10Tough conditions
🌥️ April →-1°C8°C37%4.1mm5.6h4.0/10Decent period
🌧️ May →2°C11°C52%6.2mm4.4h1.1/10Tough conditions
🌥️ June →7°C17°C50%5.8mm5.5h4.3/10Decent period
🌥️ July →9°C19°C48%5.6mm5.4h4.4/10Decent period
🌥️ August →9°C19°C47%5.8mm4.9h4.4/10Decent period
🌥️ September →6°C16°C41%4.9mm5.0h4.3/10Decent period
🌥️ October →2°C12°C34%4.2mm4.3h4.1/10Decent period
🌧️ November →-3°C6°C34%4.0mm3.5h0.9/10Tough conditions
🌧️ December →-6°C3°C38%4.9mm2.8h0.8/10Tough conditions
📊 Quick read
Optimal window
No month > 7
Good transition
—
Tough period
Jan · Feb · Mar · May · Nov · Dec
🌡️ Detailed conditions (July)
🌡️ Feel
Comfortable
☀️ UV
6.3 · Moderate-Strong
💧 Humidity feel
10°C · Dry
☔ Rain
48% · 5.6 mm/day
🌅 Sunshine
5.4h/day
10-year trend

Annual temperatures — Lech

Min/max temperature curves observed over the past 10 years (ERA5). Shows climate stability and trend.

T° maxT° meanT° min-2°0°2°4°6°8°10°12°201620172018201920202021202220232024202510.5° — decade peak (2022)+0.73°C / decade
Tailor

For your trip

A few angles depending on what kind of trip you are planning.

⛷️ Ski: Dec → May🥾 Hiking: Jun → Sept🧗 High mountains: guide
Book

Plan your trip

Hotels at their lowest outside peak season, highest on comfortable months. Shoulder seasons offer a good price/climate compromise.

🎟️ Activities & tours · Lech

GetYourGuide selection · free cancellation

See all →
Affiliate link · GetYourGuide
Practical info

What you need to know before you go

Three angles: the country (language, currency, safety, budget), the year-round climate, and the specifics of a mountain stay.

Country · Austria

🗣️LanguageGerman
💶CurrencyEuro (€)
🚗DrivingRight-hand
🛡️Safety ⓘVery safe · 1/5
💰Cost of living ⓘExpensive · 4/5

🌡️ Climate

🌍Climate typeAlpine mountain climate
📈Climate trend ⓘStable
🔥Hottest monthJuly · 19°C
❄️Coolest monthJanuary · 0°C
🌧️Rainiest month ⓘMay · 52%

🏔️ Mountain stay

⛰️Village altitude1450 m
🎿Ski area1450 → 2810 m
⛷️Ski seasonDec → May
🥾Hiking seasonJun → Sep
🧗High mountains ⓘGuide recommended
🛂VisaSchengen · 90 days
Explore

Related destinations & guides

If this destination doesn't fit your dates, here are alternatives and guides.

Location

Where is Lech ?

Global position + regional geographic context.

🌍 World
🔍 Geographic context
Alpine mountain climate climate with a 4.4 → 0.8 gap between best and worst month. 10 years of ERA5 data to choose by project.
47.21°N · 10.14°E
Questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Lech?
It depends on the activity. For skiing: March (ski score 8.2/10). For hiking/summer: March (8.2/10, 5.0°C).
Can you ski in Lech in winter?
Yes, it's peak ski season. Average ski score December–February: 7.8/10. Cold temperatures (0°C max in January) and frequent snowfall.
Is it warm in Lech in summer?
In March, temperatures average 5.0°C. Best period for hiking and outdoor activities.
What is the wettest month in Lech?
November is the wettest month with November has the lowest climate score of the year.