BestDateWeather
✈️ Plan my tripPlan trip
Shahdag, Azerbaijan · Alpine mountain climate

Shahdag: best months for skiing or hiking

July (4.3/10) · June (4.0/10).

📅 Data updated: October 2026 🛰️ ERA5 · 10 years 📍 41.22°N · 48.17°E
⚡ Quick answer
Jan · Jul
Depends on your goals
4.3/10
⛷️ Jan
Top ski (4.2/10)
🥾 Jul
Top rando (4.3/10)
January
Transition
❄️ Alpine climate☀️ High-altitude UV🌦️ Changeable weather
Photo par Ali Zeynalli via Unsplash
Decide

When to visit Shahdag?

The decision rests on several criteria. Climate score, tourist crowds and feasible activities.

Verdict: In Shahdag, July and August clearly stand out. June concentrates the least favourable conditions.
Top & avoid
🏆 July · 4.3 August · 4.3 January · 4.2 February · 4.2 ⚠️ June · 4.0
4.2
Jan
4.2
Feb
4.1
Mar
4.1
Apr
4.0
May
4.0
Jun
4.3
Jul
4.3
Aug
4.1
Sep
4.1
Oct
4.1
Nov
4.1
Dec
Best period · ≥ 7 Decent period · 4 – 7 Tough conditions · < 4

What you grasp in 5 seconds

Shahdag offers 0 comfortable months, without any month really to avoid. The gap stays moderate: 4.3 in July vs 4.0 in June.

What to check next

Your tolerance for crowds and budget. The best months concentrate tourist saturation and higher prices. Shoulder seasons offer a good compromise.

Next action

Scroll down to the detailed table to compare month by month, then open the page of the month that interests you.

How we calculate the score

For mountain destinations, we calculate two scores per month — skiing and hiking — and display the higher of the two.

⛷️Ski score DEC → MAY
  • 40% snow cover (slope T° corrected by lapse rate -6.5°C/1000m)
  • 40% winter thermal comfort (-5 to 5°C optimal)
  • 20% sunshine
  • Off-season penalty: ×0.70 adjacent months · ×0.35 outside season
🥾Hiking score JUN → SEP
  • 40% temperature (10–22°C optimal)
  • 40% rain (frequency + daily intensity)
  • 20% sunshine

Source : ERA5 · Open-Meteo · 10 years (2016–2025) · Full methodology →

Understand

Compare all 12 months

Month-by-month details: temperature, rain, sunshine, score and verdict.

✅ 0 comfortable months ()
MonthT° minT° maxRain %mm/daySunScoreVerdict
🌥️ January-15°C-7°C12%0.8mm6.0h4.2/10Decent period
🌥️ February-14°C-6°C14%0.9mm6.5h4.2/10Decent period
🌥️ March-10°C-3°C22%2.0mm6.8h4.1/10Decent period
🌥️ April-6°C1°C21%2.0mm7.5h4.1/10Decent period
🌥️ May-2°C6°C32%3.1mm7.3h4.0/10Decent period
🌥️ June2°C10°C40%4.3mm7.1h4.0/10Decent period
🌥️ July5°C13°C36%3.8mm7.4h4.3/10Decent period
🌥️ August5°C13°C34%2.9mm7.0h4.3/10Decent period
🌥️ September2°C9°C31%3.0mm6.4h4.1/10Decent period
🌥️ October-3°C4°C20%1.8mm6.5h4.1/10Decent period
🌥️ November-8°C0°C13%1.0mm6.0h4.1/10Decent period
🌥️ December-12°C-5°C13%0.9mm5.8h4.1/10Decent period
🌥️ January
4.2/10
T°-15°C / -7°C
Rain %12%
Sun6.0h
Decent period
🌥️ February
4.2/10
T°-14°C / -6°C
Rain %14%
Sun6.5h
Decent period
🌥️ March
4.1/10
T°-10°C / -3°C
Rain %22%
Sun6.8h
Decent period
🌥️ April
4.1/10
T°-6°C / 1°C
Rain %21%
Sun7.5h
Decent period
🌥️ May
4.0/10
T°-2°C / 6°C
Rain %32%
Sun7.3h
Decent period
🌥️ June
4.0/10
T°2°C / 10°C
Rain %40%
Sun7.1h
Decent period
🌥️ July
4.3/10
T°5°C / 13°C
Rain %36%
Sun7.4h
Decent period
🌥️ August
4.3/10
T°5°C / 13°C
Rain %34%
Sun7.0h
Decent period
🌥️ September
4.1/10
T°2°C / 9°C
Rain %31%
Sun6.4h
Decent period
🌥️ October
4.1/10
T°-3°C / 4°C
Rain %20%
Sun6.5h
Decent period
🌥️ November
4.1/10
T°-8°C / 0°C
Rain %13%
Sun6.0h
Decent period
🌥️ December
4.1/10
T°-12°C / -5°C
Rain %13%
Sun5.8h
Decent period
📊 Quick read
Optimal window
No month > 7
Good transition
—
Tough period
none
🌡️ Detailed conditions (July)
🌡️ Feel
Cool
☀️ UV
6.4 · Moderate-Strong
💧 Humidity feel
5°C · Dry
☔ Rain
36% · 3.8 mm/day
🌅 Sunshine
7.4h/day
10-year trend

Annual temperatures — Shahdag

Min/max temperature curves observed over the past 10 years (ERA5). Shows climate stability and trend.

T° maxT° meanT° min-8°-6°-4°-2°0°2°4°20162017201820192020202120222023202420253.6° — decade peak (2023)+-0.33°C / decade
Tailor

For your trip

A few angles depending on what kind of trip you are planning.

⛷️ Ski: Dec → May🥾 Hiking: Jun → Sept🧗 High mountains: guide
Book

Plan your trip

Hotels at their lowest outside peak season, highest on comfortable months. Shoulder seasons offer a good price/climate compromise.

🎟️ Activities & tours · Shahdag

GetYourGuide selection · free cancellation

See all →
Affiliate link · GetYourGuide
Practical info

What you need to know before you go

Three angles: the country (language, currency, safety, budget), the year-round climate, and the specifics of a mountain stay.

Country · Azerbaijan

🗣️LanguageAzerbaïdjanais
💶CurrencyManat azerbaïdjanais (₼)
🚗DrivingRight-hand
🛡️Safety ⓘSafe · 2/5
💰Cost of living ⓘCheap · 2/5

🌡️ Climate

🌍Climate typeAlpine mountain climate
📈Climate trend ⓘStable
🔥Hottest monthJuly · 13°C
❄️Coolest monthJanuary · -7°C
🌧️Rainiest month ⓘJune · 40%

🏔️ Mountain stay

⛰️Village altitude1500 m
🎿Ski area1500 → 2551 m
⛷️Ski seasonDec → May
🥾Hiking seasonJun → Sep
🧗High mountains ⓘGuide recommended
Explore

Related destinations & guides

If this destination doesn't fit your dates, here are alternatives and guides.

Location

Where is Shahdag ?

Global position + regional geographic context.

🌍 World
🔍 Geographic context
Alpine mountain climate climate with a 4.3 → 4.0 gap between best and worst month. 10 years of ERA5 data to choose by project.
41.22°N · 48.17°E
Questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Shahdag?
It depends on the activity. For skiing: April (ski score 8.2/10). For hiking/summer: April (8.2/10, 1.0°C).
Can you ski in Shahdag in winter?
Yes, it's peak ski season. Average ski score December–February: 6.4/10. Cold temperatures (-7°C max in January) and frequent snowfall.
Is it warm in Shahdag in summer?
In April, temperatures average 1.0°C. Best period for hiking and outdoor activities.
What is the wettest month in Shahdag?
October is the wettest month with October has the lowest climate score of the year.